Capel Newydd, including Forecourt Walls and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

History

1840, refronted 1910. Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, the original building in unpainted stucco dressings and slate eaves roof, the 1910 lateral front in brown squared rubble stone with extensive Bath stone dressings. English Baroque style facade.

Exterior

The original chapel is large with 2-storey elevations of cambered-headed windows below and arched windows above, and margin glazed sashes. The window frames have keystones and mid-way blocks to jambs, upper windows have moulded capitals and moulded arches. Four window rear elevation and 2-window end elevations with apex keyed roundel.
The original facade before 1910 was of 4 very long arch-headed sashes with 2 Roman Doric pedimented porches but 1910 range was built forward of old front and visible outer angles were reclad to match new work. New work is elaborate 2-storey elevation with open pedimented centrepiece and 2-window balustraded wings. Bath stone window and door surrounds, cornice, balustrade, angle piers to wings and set-back angles of original chapel. Also angles of centrepiece which has broad rusticated piers to ground floor and paired Corinthian pilasters above. Centre has 2 arched ground floor windows, band, first floor big Venetian window with Corinthian pilasters, moulded arch and keystone, and apex keyed oval window. All windows small-paned. Wings have heavy architraves to windows with big keystones extending up into segmental pediments. Sill course with brackets to first floor. Ground floor has outer window and inner big open pedimented doorcase to each side. Double doors with fanlight in arched surround with big keystone extending up into pediment, Corinthian pilasters set against rusticated stonework.
End walls of 1910 work have 2-window range, cambered headed below, arched above, margin-glazed sashes as on 1840 work, with balustrade carried round.

Chapel forecourt is enclosed by low stone walls with iron railings and stone gatepiers with pyramid caps and matching iron gates. Two gatepiers and 2 angle piers to Felinfoel Road, railings stepped down in 2 sections to Capel Newydd Lane and further set of piers and gates adjoining chapel. Old photograph shows that piers and low wall are pre 1910, but piers have been shortened and new railings, gates and side wall added since.

Interior

Square interior with 3-sided panelled gallery on cast-iron fluted Ionic columns with scrolled angle brackets. Enriched frieze. Panelled 'set fawr' and pulpit. Corinthian pilasters forming organ recess. Coved ceiling with large plaster roses.

An unusually fine Edwardian Baroque facade, added to the oldest surviving chapel in Llanelli.