Siloah Independent Chapel, including forecourt gates & railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Siloah Chapel
Siloa Chapel
Siloah Chapel, Llanelli
Siloa Chapel, Llanelli

Location: Situated on corner of Glanmor Road and Copperworks Road in the seaside district of LLanelli.

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

History

1840 and 1855 Congregational Chapel, stucco Italianate Classical with pedimented end facade, 2-storey elevations and slate roof. The polygonal porches and interior probably date from alterations recorded in 1903.

Exterior

West front has big pediment over 3-bay Ionic-pilastered front. Pediment has large oval plaque 'Siloah
Independent Chapel Built 1840 Enlarged 1855' and first floor has arch headed windows in moulded architraves with triple keystones. Single window each side and centre window flanked by shorter sidelights in triple arrangements, with here pilaster jambs, moulded caps and bracketed sill. Marginal glazing bars, the 3-larger windows with timber 'Florentine' tracery of 2 arched lights and a roundel above. Ground floor is obscured by a full-width porch addition of lean-to centre between two 5-sided bays. Bays have arched windows to front and outer splayed face, doors in inner splayed face. Centre has single window with bulbous pilaster framing and lean-to roof carried on to front line of flanking bays, supported on single cast-iron column. Front porch arrangement is very similar to Capel Als Independent Chapel (q.v.) built 1852-3 by Rev T Thomas. Flanking bays have hipped roofs cut off flat so as not to impede upper windows.
South side has unpainted 2-storey elevation of 4 cambered headed windows below and 4 arched windows above.
Painted stucco surrounds and moulded sill courses.
Front squared rubble low wall with cast-iron coping and spearhead rails, cast-iron panelled piers to 2 gateways and spearhead gates. Made by Thomas and Clement of Llanelli. Railings continue along south side with one gateway to chapel and 2 others to rear Sunday School and No 24 Copperworks Road.

Interior

Fine interior with panelled ceiling; wooden gallery round all four sides supported on iron colums; frontal has quatrefoil fretted decoration. Large organ case with exposed pipes. Set fawr enclosure with round-cornered balustered frontal; steps up to panelled polygonal pulpit.

Listed as a fine chapel front of the transitional phase between classical and Italianate styles.