Lakefield Community Centre (former Siloh CM Chapel) including forecourt gates & railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Lakefield Community Centre (former Siloh CM Chapel) including forecourt gates & railings

Also known as: Lakefield Community Centre (former Siloh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel)

Location: Situated opposite south end of Siloh Street.

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

1877-8 former Calvinistic Methodist Chapel by J W Jones of Llandeilo.

Exterior

North Front: Monumental and individual classical style in ashlar and rubble stone, with very large modillioned pediment on giant order of Corinthian columns and pilasters. Columns of squat proportions raised on high pedestals to accommodate a ground floor detailed as a high plinth. Five bays, the centre bay wider to accommodate paired windows and the centre 3 recessed slightly at first floor to give 2 big attached Corinthian columns and flanking square Corinthian piers while outermost bays have Corinthian angle piers. Under each is ashlar raised pedestal, plain rubble beneath outer bays, rubble walling with ashlar blank elliptical-arched recess to broad centre bay while intermediate bays have arch-headed doors with plain fanlights and keystones, breaking through base of colonnade to a moulded course at indeterminate height. First floor is all of ashlar with arch-headed windows, moulded arches, carved imposts and panelled piers. Outer windows are full length, intermediate windows are about 2/3 length and finished on stone sills, while centre has paired windows with large scrolled keystones, elaborated decoration to pier panels and finish at about 4/5 length on a bracketed sill.

Pediment has full ashlar entablature with heavy modillioned cornice, rubble in tympanum with flush ashlar band to big centre keyed roundel in flush ashlar circle. Circle is inscribed 'Siloh AD 1878' and band 'Trefnyddion Calvinaidd'.

Front railings of cast-iron, intersected oval pattern on low rubble wall. Three matching gates with panelled cast-iron piers marked 'Thomas and Clement, Llanelly'.

Interior

Gutted apart from shallow elliptical curved ceiling in conversion to community hall, 1980 by W Griffiths, Son and Lewis. Low 1980 entrance addition on west side.

Include for monumental front elevation, terminating view down Siloh Street.