Barn at Plas Iolyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Locality: Tre Brys

Pentrefoelas

History

Plas Iolyn is a major homestead of the district, the senior of three; the others being Gilar and Voelas. The house is associated with the Price (ap Rhys) family from the time of Sir Rhys fawr ap Maredudd o Hiraethog, who was rewarded for military service to Henry VII with a gift of lands here. His 5th son, the one most remembered by history, was Dr Elis Pryce, 'Doctor Coch', agent of Dudley, Earl of Leicester, notorious for his oppression of the district. This barn is said to date from 1572, the date cut in relief on a collar beam, although it appears later than the Great Barn and stylistically more likely to be late C17 or after. The trusses were perhaps reused and finally set in this position when the building was reroofed in 1925.

Exterior

Built of stone rubble with a slate roof, coped on the W and hipped to the E. A long E-W range of two or more builds, the W range of 3 bays, reroofed in 1925, but one collar bears the date 1572. A sliding barn door to the yard on the S. S second small door blocked by a pier, and a second door with a chamfered lintel into the E section. Attached on the E a floored bay containing a granary at first floor level approached by an external flight of steps. Gable end windows.

Interior

The three W bays were formerly floored over, the cut ends of the joists left in the walls. The roof structure is of heavy scantling; two tie beam and mortices for former queen struts, one collar bearing the date 1572 on the E side, probably reused. Two older trusses in the second bay have high-set collars replacing the cut tie beams and 3 chamfered joists.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a building bearing an early date for a farm building, and of group value with other items at the important homestead of Plas Iolyn.