Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

1919; designed by Woolfall and Eccles of Liverpool. Sills of windows were droped during modernisation.

Exterior

Tall single-storeyed classical building of Portland stone on granite plinth. Three bays of giant engaged Ionic order; columns to centre superimposed on pilasters; pilasters to ends. Tall rectangular windows each with circular lunette over; fasces and wreaths; metal glazing. Entablature with balustrade and central panel under segmental pediment. Right bay has pedimented Roman Doric doorframe.

Interior

Uses full height of bank, with modern balcony to rear. Central glazed saucer dome to ribbed and panelled ceiling. Ribbed and panelled walls echo design of outside with circular lunettes (blind to sides, glaxed to front and rear), fasces and wreaths.

Monumental commercial building from height of Cardiff's commercial power.