Former Pearl Assurance Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

Built circa 1928 as offices for Pearl Assurance.

Exterior

Exceptional 4 storey, 4 window classical facade in fine Portland stone ashlar to reinforced concrete structure. Checked back angles; plain parapet with simple 3rd floor openings over main dentil cornice. Stepped impost bands to giant arch treatment of principal floors; Ionic half-columns, stepped reveals. Marginal glazing and bronze infill panels, plate glass. Cornice over polished granite ground floor surround, modern shop front to left; original recessed office entrance to right with small-pane double wooden doors and panelled surrounds.

Interior

Not accessible at resurvey but said to have good openwell staircase with bronze(?) balusters incorporating iron motif to handrail.

Included as a scarce example of fine 1920s commercial architecture in a key Cardiff location.