Christ Church Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Colwyn Bay (Bae Colwyn), Conwy

Community: Colwyn Bay (Bae Colwyn)

Community: Colwyn Bay

Locality: Bryn y Maen

Llandrillo-yn-Rhôs

History

Built 1897-8 at the expense of Mrs Eleanor Frost. Designed by Doulgas and Fordham, architects, of Chester.

Exterior

Pebbledash with free-stone dressings (red sandstone to windows, limestone angle quoins); slate roof with red tiled cresting, and brick axial stacks with moulded caps. 2 storeyed, 3-window range. Central entrance, the door in moulded architrave flanked by side lights, with 3-ligh mullioned window in dormer gable breaking the eaves line above. Canted bay windows to either side of the entrance, with corbelled angles above to straight projecting gables; 3-light mullioned windows in the upper storeys. Each of the 3 gables has prominent bargeboards with pendant finials.

Reasons for Listing

One of an important group of buildings commissioned by Mrs Eleanor Frost and designed by Douglas and Fordham at Bryn y Maen.