Ebenezer Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ebenezer Chapel

Also known as: Ebenezer Chapel

Location: Approximately 100m S of junction with Cytir Road. Behind low wall with stone posts, iron railings and gates.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Holyhead (Caergybi)

Community: Holyhead

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

Late C19 chapel.

Exterior

Grey stone front with bathstone dressings, pebbledashed side and rear, slate roof. Pedimented ‘temple’ front with elaborate finial. Four Doric pilasters; central bay has large round arched window with paired lights, smaller single light windows to outer bays. Channelled bathstone stone ground floor with paired entrance doors, pediment over, square-headed windows to sides. Plaque from earlier chapel on site ‘Ebenezer 1850 MC’. Outer bays of front have scrolls flanking pediment over 3-arched arcade, tabernacle to ends; below this 2 windows, single window to ground floor in bathstone architrave; outer bay returns (which project as stair turrets) have 2 paired windows to each floor in bathstone surrounds. Four bays to sides, first floor round-headed windows, ground floor square-headed (sash glazing with marginal bars). Gable end to W has no openings.

[To R of chapel, attached gabled school, rendered, slate roofs.]

Included for architectural qualities of main front.