Cenotaph

A Grade II Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Holyhead

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

History

War memorial in Cornish granite. Unveiled 15 September 1923; by L F Roslyn, following style of Lutyens’ Whitehall Cenotaph but with addition of bronze reliefs.

Exterior

Tomb chest set on tall pylon based on stepped plinth. Tomb chest has inscriptions on broad sides, and bronze wreaths on narrow sides. Below, narrow sides have bronze reliefs of soldier and sailor (signed L F Roslyn 1920); broad sides have bronze sword flanked by bronze plates recording names of fallen in Great War. Added tablets on narrow sides of base record names of fallen in Second World War, and Falklands, 1982; broad sides have Welsh and English inscriptions in bronze lettering.