Porthyfelin House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Porthyfelin House

Location: Approximately 200m NW of junction of Porth-y-Felin Road and Beach Road with main front facing E (away from road).

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Holyhead (Caergybi)

Community: Holyhead

Locality: Soldier's Point

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

History

House of circa 1849, built by Mr Rigby, contractor of Holyhead breakwater for use of Mr Dobson, resident engineer of Holyhead breakwater. Originally known as ‘Government House’, used for some years as harbourmaster’s residence.

Exterior

Two storeys, U-plan, central block with rear wings to ends. Stucco, with band courses below eaves and at first floor; shallow-pitch slate roofs, low rectangular stucco chimney stacks. Originally glazed with small-pane hornless sash windows, some replacement of glazing bars. Central pedimented block has three small-pane sash windows to each floor; this is flanked by single window bays, small-pane sash to first floor, arched porches with Roman Doric columns to ground floor. Beyond this, to each side, semi-hexagonal bays with 3 small-pane sashes to each floor. To L., wing of four windows, glazed lean-to to R. Right wing has single window bay (with smaller inserted window on ground floor), advanced single window bay, paired windows, window to first floor, doorway to ground floor. To rear, wings enclose single-storey service block.

Reasons for Listing

Included as relatively unspoilt example of style, and for its historical connection with construction of Holyhead Great Breakwater.