Erbistock Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Erbistock, Wrexham

Entry Name: Erbistock Hall

Location: Situated 1.5 km N of Erbistock reached from a by-road running S off the A539 to Erbistock.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Erbistock (Erbistog)

Community: Erbistock

Erbistock

Early C18 house, probably c1720, altered in c1950s.

Exterior

Main garden front: 2-storey, red brick in flemish bond, red sandstone plinth, string course at first-floor level and keystones to 12- and 15-pane windows, renewed slate roof. To right projecting single storey, rusticated red sandstone doorway with keystone said to originally have carved date 1720. 2-storey pedimented cross-wing to right, red sandstone rusticated quoins. Ground floor 2 large C19 windows, first floor 2 12-pane sash windows. Right hand elevation: much altered with C20 windows, various late C19/C20 building phases.

Interior

6-panel doors. Staircase with cut-string and spiral turned balusters 3 per tread. Full inspection not made at time of 1994 resurvey.

Listed as an early C18 mansion which externally retains much of its character.

Group value with the dovecote and farmbuilding at Erbistock Hall.