Hafod-y-Bwch Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Esclusham, Wrexham

Entry Name: Hafod-y-Bwch Hall

Location: Between the A483 and the B5605, and approached via a drive from the B5605 immediately W of the roundabout at Croesfoel.

County: Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Rhostyllen

Wrexham

History

The house in its present form is the result of at least 3 principal building phases, with further remodelling of detail. The earliest phase is a late medieval timber framed hall-house which forms the W range: to it was added a cross-wing (probably in the late C16), which was itself extended by 2 short parallel gabled wings to the E: these are early C17. Later remodelling included the encasing of the original timber frame of the hall range and cross-wing, partial refenestration (much of this subsequently again renewed in the C20); C20 restoration work lead to some modifications to the internal layout, notably the installation of a C17 staircase removed from a house in Marchwiel. A S wing (added to the original range) was also removed c1970.

Exterior

One and a half storeyed W range is faced with well coursed and squared stone to its N elevation; rough rubble and brick to the S. Storeyed porch is tooled stone with painted plaster (in imitation of and possibly modelled on an original timber frame). Moulded architrave to outer doorway: heavy studded plank doorway with fine wrought strap hinges. 2 stone mullioned and transomed windows to the right of the porch, and a C20 lean-to extension continuing its line to the left. Gabled dormers to first floor with wood mullioned and transomed windows. Stone coat of arms (reset, but dated to 1590) beneath the right hand window. Rear windows largely renewed, with the exception of a 3-light gabled dormer window to the right of the lateral brick stack. E cross-wing is faced in well coursed and squared stone at the front (N) of the house, and with brick to the rear. Towards the eaves in the E and W elevations, the earlier timber-framing remains visible. A corner post is also visible in the rear elevation. Fenestration probably largely mid C19: canted bay window with mullioned and transomed lights in N gable, and mullioned and transomed lights with wedge lintels above. Brick rear elevation has 3-light mullioned windows with single-ring cambered heads, and renewed glazing bars. Paired side-wall stacks break through the continuous roof-slope behind the early C17 short E wings, and were probably reconstructed when these wings were added. They are enriched with sunk diaper panels in bands. Paired E wings built against the E wall of the cross wing are timber-framed in small square panels with brick nogging. The paired gables in the E elevation flank a narrow central bay with later gabled porch and 4-light wood mullioned window in dormer gable above. Each gable has single 5-light wood mullioned and leaded window at first floor, carried forward on moulded brackets; similar moulding to bressumers of gable apexes. There is an additional small window in the apex of the N gable. The return elevation to the S has a 3-light wood mullioned window on each floor; similar 4-light windows to the N.

Interior

3-bay hall range retains evidence of an original 2-bay open hall with the survival of a truss with steeply cambered tie-beam supported on shaped brackets (possibly from a concealed base-cruck) and with fine cusped braces in the W bay: the 2 closed trusses which define the E bay are king-post and collar trusses over box-framed partitions: they represent an internal partition wall and the original end gable of the house. 2 sets of purlins with wind-braces. Other internal detail in this range largely renewed - the fine C17 staircase with heavily moulded string and turned newels was introduced from Five Fords, Marchwiel c1970. Cross-wing comprises 2 rooms on each floor, with paired heavy stop-chamfered transverse beams in the rear room. Two first floor rooms have plaster ceilings with moulded cornices running round the transverse beams, and fleur-de-lys motifs in each corner: the plasterwork is interupted at each gable wall, suggesting that it predates the refronting of this range: it is probably early C17. Staircase from first floor to attic storey is also probably of this date: splat balusters, splayed newels with heavy finials and moulded rail; stop-chamfered decoration to the framing timbers enclosing it.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II* as an exceptionally fine example of an early house retaining evidence of its origins as an open-hall house of considerable quality and with C17 work which is also of exceptional interest.