Church of SS Marcella and Deiniol

A Grade II* Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Built-Up Area: Marchwiel

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

A church is recorded on the site from 1254. The present building was erected by public subscription in 1774 to a design by William Worral. The tower of 1789 was designed by James Wyatt for Philip Yorke of Erddig, N transept was added 1829 and the chancel was added probably 1840-50, the furnishings were replaced later C19. W end altered and new organ inserted C20, N transept and family pew altered later C20.

Exterior

Georgian style. Ashlar with slate roof, hipped to chancel. Aisleless with W tower, N transept and polygonal chancel. Nave windows are tall with round heads, those to chancel have square heads. Elegant tower is balustraded with urns surmounted by weather vanes in the shape of cockerels at the corners, tall arched louvred bell openings on each face and beneath these a clock face on S and W face. There is a stone string course and on the W face a tall arched former door opening stone architrave with console brackets. Nave S door in pedimented surround with C20 joinery. The gabled ends of nave and transept are treated as pediments.

Interior

There are wide arched openings to chancel and transept. A similar arch gave to former W end gallery which was modified in connection with the insertion of a large organ. The arches rise from imposts and are coffered on the underside. N transept has former family pew in balcony reached by a narrow staircase.

C19 pitch pine pews and entrance lobby which incorporates part of C18 panelled entrance screen. C19 chancel furnishings of oak, octagonal stone font of similar date. Stained glass includes a window of 1860 by Hardman and an exceptional window signed Fr Eginton and dated 1788 which has 21 panels with heraldry relating to the Edisbury, Yorke and Cust families and an inscription commemorating the rebuilding of the church in 1778. Other glass is of mid and later C19 date and includes heraldic glass in the chancel relating to the Yorke family.

The church retains a fine collection of wall monuments of C18 and C19. N side: Philip Yorke d1804, grieving figure beside broken column, by Westmacott; John Edgeworth of Bryn-y-Grog, d1827, Neoclassical plaque by Wright & Harrison of Chester; S side: Elizabeth Yorke d1779, obelisk with white marble sarcophagus and Yorke arms by Tyler & Ashton; John Meller d1733, side volutes and a shield in a cartouche against a pyramid by Scheemakers; Anne Jemima Yorke d1770, marble sarcophagus supporting obelisk against which is a seated female figure and a rose bush by William Tyler. There are two boards of early C19 character in the former W gallery one concerning the rebuilding of the church and tower, the other listing benefactors and charities.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a fine C18 church with tower by James Wyatt, for historical connections with the Yorkes of Erddig and for monuments and glass designed by practitioners of national standing.

Group value with churchyard walls, gatepiers, railings and gates.