Waun Farmhouse (former)

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Waun Farmhouse (former)

Location: On the E side of a large farmyard complex (from which the dwelling has now been detached) at the end of lane off the E side of a minor road about 1.1km N of the church of St Mary.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Tregare

Penrhôs

History

Building history discussed in Fox & Raglan who argue (vol.II, p.95, vol.III pp 93-5) that a hall block (probably timber-framed) had a timber-framed solar wing added at right angles in earlier C17, that this block was rebuilt/ encased in stone circa 1675; and that shortly afterwards the hall block was rebuilt in stone. Used as a store in the later C20, it is now derelict.

Exterior

Built of mixed random rubble (with traces of whitewash), and roofed with stone slates patched and partly replaced with red pantiles. Originally T-plan, with a hall-range on a N-S axis and a 2-bay solar wing across its N end, the latter now being the principal surviving element. This is 1½-storeyed and has a 2-bay N front wall with a noticeable batter, terminating with a vertical joint at the junction with each gable wall (suggesting a previous phase in which timber-framed long walls were trapped between stone gable walls). The fenestration is symmetrical, consisting of 2 widely-spaced 3-light windows at ground floor with slate hoodmoulds, and 3-light gabled ½-dormers vertically above them. All these windows have ovolo-moulded wooden mullions, but are variously altered or damaged: that to the left at ground floor has the first light blocked and partly plastered over, and the dormer above is boarded internally; and the gables of both dormers lack cladding, exposing 3 studs in each.
The E gable wall has one window on each floor, similar to those at ground floor of the front. The W gable wall has a C17 stair-turret to the right of the chimney stack, with a small 3-light window under a slate hoodmould.
Of the hall-range, which has been altered and is heavily overgrown, the principal feature of interest (according to Newman) is a C17 doorway in the E side which has a square-headed and elaborately moulded wooden architrave.

Interior

Solar block has 2 ground floor rooms divided by a post and panel partition, each room with a doorway to the former hall; stop-chamfered beams and joists (part ceiled); a fireplace with chamfered lintel in the room to the W, and framed wooden stairs to the left of this. Original roof timbers exposed on first floor. Former hall subdivided and much of the woodwork rebuilt.

Listed as a small C17 farmhouse with particularly interesting carpentry detail in the solar block.