Barn to the W of Cwmannog

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefriw, Conwy

Entry Name: Barn to the W of Cwmannog

Location: Located immediately W of the farmhouse and sited with its NW gable into the slope of the hill.

County: Conwy

Town: Trefriw

Community: Trefriw

Community: Trefriw

Locality: Cwmannog

Trefriw

Exterior

Early C17 rubble barn with C18 additional bay to the upper end and a c.1895 extension stepped-down and adjoining to the lower end; old slate roof and corrugated iron patching; boulder foundations. Opposing off-centre entrances to the primary barn with old boarded doors. Plain window opening to upper L and boarded entrance beyond; open entrance to far R. Plain window opening to R on W side. 2 ventilation slits, one above the other, to the lower gable end, with further, blocked slits to the long sides, visible internally. The upper gable end has a crude boarded upper section, perhaps original, with a loading entrance to the centre. Adjoining, and both stepped-down and set back slightly, is an additional bay with tin-sheeted roof; plain opening to farmyard side. The lower addition is of dressed and coursed slate blocks and has a central entrance and flanking windows, all open; large dressed slate lintels.

Interior

4 bay pegged oak roof to primary barn, of tie-beam and raking strut type and with construction marks clearly visible; purlins and rafters mostly replaced.

Included for group value with other listed items at Cwmannog.