Gwydir Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefriw, Conwy

Entry Name: Gwydir Cottage

Location: Set back and raised up slightly on the W side of the B 5106 (Gwydir Road), some 200m SE of Gwydir Castle.

County: Conwy

Town: Llanrwst

Community: Trefriw

Community: Trefriw

Locality: Gwydir

Llanrwst

History

One of a number of Gwydir estate cottages built by Lord Willoughby de Eresby c.1845 and conceived in a characteristic and highly stylised pseudo-vernacular style. This estate style represents a fusion between the Tudorbethan popularly employed in this context, and a Picturesque historicising style, ultimately dependant on such earlier examples as the Ty-Hyll, or `Ugly House' near Capel Curig.

Exterior

Single-storey 2-window cottage constructed of rough-dressed slate-stone blocks with sandstone dressings; slate roof with deep verges and eaves, the latter with characteristic shaped corbelling, diagonally-set at the corners, and the former of large slate slab construction. Round, projecting end chimney to the S gable; of 2 stages with a cylindrical stack with plain cornice. Near-centre entrance with slightly-recessed boarded and studded door and flanking mullioned windows, 3 lights to the L and 2 to the R. Chamfered sandstone mullions and reveals and simple returned labels to windows and entrance; sash windows to each light with leaded upper panes. Square, squat chimney with simple 2-stage capping to the L at rear.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (February 1996).

A mid C19 estate cottage of characteristic design.