Lychgate at Church of St Mary with churchyard walls including former Bierhouse and store

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerhun, Conwy

Entry Name: Lychgate at Church of St Mary with churchyard walls including former Bierhouse and store

Location: Occupying the NE corner of the former Roman fort of Canovium; accessed via a metalled lane running E from the B5106 Bettws-y-Coed to Conwy road. The lychgate fronts the churchyard to the W, in the ce

County: Conwy

Community: Caerhun

Community: Caerhun

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Caerhûn

Exterior

Early C18 gabled lychgate; of rubble with renewed, slated roof. Oak lintels over plain E and W openings, the former wider; pegged oak frame and C20 gates to W side. At ground level on the S face, a stone inscribed with date 1728 and (churchwardens) initials: KR, TP, TR.

Rubble churchyard walls, uncoped and of irregular height; these include a quantity of squared red sandstone blocks which are probably re-used Roman material from the site. In the NW corner a former bierhouse, gabled to E and W and of rubble and slate construction as before; plain opening to W with modern horizontal boarding. At the SW corner a small store, construction as before; plain boarded door on churchyard side.

Included for group value with the Church of St Mary.