The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid Glan Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: The Old Rectory

Location: Raised up above the road overlooking the Conwy estuary, approximately 0.5km N of the village; accessed from the road via a metalled drive.

County: Conwy

Community: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Llansantffraid Glan Conwy

Exterior

Early C19, late Georgian rectory with late C19 and modern alterations and additions; the present building appears to be a re-modelling or a replacement of an earlier house, recorded in the second quarter C18. Of roughcast rubble with slate roof and plain end chimneys; deep, plain verges and plain, modern bargeboards. Symmetrical 3-bay entrance front with storeyed, gabled porch. 4-panel Victorian double doors with plain rectangular fanlight and flanking Egyptianising pilasters; modern open porch on Tuscan columns. Above, a slightly-recessed 16-pane early-C19 sash window; similar windows to first floor of flanking bays. Large 12-pane ground-floor flanking windows with expressed flat-arched lintels. Late C19 range to rear, forming an L with the primary block; further sash windows with stucco lintels and stone cills; end chimney, modern extension to rear gable end. Adjoining the main front to the R, a 4-bay single-storey modern extension in Georgian style.

Plain, largely late C19 or C20 interiors.

An early C19 rectory retaining good facade.