Former Oat Kiln at Felin Isaf

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llansanffraid Glan Conwy, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Locality: Pentrefelin

Llansantffraid Glan Conwy

Exterior

Second Quarter or mid C19 oat kiln block. Of rubble construction with slate roof, on 2 storeys. Modern leaded casement windows to the E side, one to each floor. External stepped access to upper entrance on S gable; lower entrance below R. Rubble extension adjoins stepped access to S.

Interior

The ground floor has a central furnace with brick splayed and ribbed ceiling in the nature of a funnel or hopper; access passage around 4 sides; brick floor. Ceramic tiled drying floor to upper storey (for drying oats).

Reasons for Listing

A large and rare surviving example of this building type with group value with the adjacent C17/C18 mills at Felin Isaf.