Pen-yr-heol Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwernyfed, Powys

Entry Name: Pen-yr-heol Chapel

Also known as: Pen-yr-heol Chapel

Location: Located on the elevated plateau, below the Black Mountain peak Twmpa, within its well-furnished graveyard.

Community: Gwernyfed

Locality: Tregoyd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Velindre

A baptist chapel of the early C19, daughter of Treble Hill.

Exterior

Colourwashed stone with a half-hipped slate roof. A single cell with an added boiler house extension at right angles with a large terminal stack, the addition with a stone slate roof. Two bays. C20 blockwork porch added at the NW front end with asbestos slates, re-using double planked doors and 'Y'-tracery pointed windows. The original inner entrance consists of a pair of 3-panel doors. At the sides, 2 pointed headed timber windows with stone voussoirs.

A stone inscription panel on the SW side reads: The Memoir of/TWO HUNDRED AND /FORTY POUNDS of The/Pious Donation of /Thomas Williams/of the Island GENT/in the Parish of/ Llanigon and County/ of Brecon, band/for the Use and Benefit/of this Penyrheol/Church for ever. // Ll.....ve 1 ft.

Interior

Very simple plastered interior. The roof has open timber trusses dividing 2 central full bays and quarter-bays at the ends. Pulpit a part-octagon set against the E window, which has been partially covered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved upland chapel in a fine setting, and amidst many early-mid C19 gravestones of interest.