Windsor Castle Cottage (Ty twyn)

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwernyfed, Powys

Entry Name: Windsor Castle Cottage (Ty twyn)

Location: Located on the elbow of the lane from Felindre and Tregoyd, climbing on to Tregoyd Common.

Community: Gwernyfed

Locality: Tregoyd

Velindre

Cottage, probably of the C18.

Exterior

Cottage, probably of the C18, built of rubble sandstone, painted to the front, and with a stone slate roof. One storey and attic, 2 bays, with the original parlour to the NW, downhill bay, and entrance to the living room in the SE bay with an external stone stack, now enclosed by a fuel store.

Boarded door within an open timber porch. Two light C19 windows and timber lintels, connected across the door by a projecting stone drip course with dropped ends. Similar drip course to the ground floor window on the NW gable end. Narrow six-paned dormer to the attic, and roof lights to rear.

Interior

Parlour end now kitchen and services. Spine beam through both bays, which are divided by a timber plank partition. Upper end fireplace has a chamfered fire lintel.

Included as a well-preserved example of a small hill cottage probably of the C18