Plas-yn-Betws

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Plas-yn-Betws

Location: Located approximately 1km NW of Betws-yn-Rhos village set back to the N of the road from Betws to Dolwen; accessed via a farm track.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Betws-yn-Rhos

Llysfaen

History

Large storeyed house probably of the second-quarter C17 as evidenced by the stair of c1620-30 which appears to be primary. In the later C17 or early C18 a lateral chimney was added to the rear of the hall which necessitated the blocking-in of a 4-light ovolo-moulded wooden mullioned window; this has been rediscovered and remains with the house (currently stored in the outbuilding).

Exterior

Unusually long and large 2-storey regional farmhouse of whitened rubble with modern slate roof; cemented boulder plinth and rubble gable parapet to the L gable. Plain end chimneys, that to the R gable end with projecting breast, and a flush lateral chimney to the rear with gabled breast, a later alteration. Irregular 6-bay facade with the entrance moved from its original, central location, to the third bay from L; modern boarded door with lozenge light. To the L are two 2-part small-pane casement windows with a further 3 plain 2-part casements to the first floor above. To the R of the entrance is a further small-pane casement, with a 16-pane sash to the far R; 3 similar sashes to the first-floor R. All the windows are modern copies and all openings have cast concrete sills and lintels. The rear has further 2-part, 12-pane casements in asymmetrical arrangement, including 2 pairs to the attic floor, contained within 4 gabled dormers; lateral chimney off-centre to L. Adjoining to the R of centre is a single-storey gabled addition with windows as before and a boarded door to the L return.

Adjoining at the NE corner to the rear is a one-and-a-half storey C19 cart block addition with gabled dormer to each face and a wide cart bay with exposed timber lintel to the front (E). Deeply-recessed boarded entrance to the R at rear, and a further upper entry to the gable end, via an external flight of stone steps.

Interior

Fine full-height wide, oak, dogleg staircase, of c1620-30, with moulded rail, original treads and risers and flat pierced and shaped balusters; tall, complex geometric finials to square newels, with similar pendants. The stair continues to the attic floor; beneath it, in the hall is a panelled cupboard with piercings similar to those on the balusters. The hall has stopped-chamfered main beams and plain joists; lateral fireplace with stopped-chamfered bressummer. The first floor ceiling has been renewed recently. Seven-bay attic with arched-braced and raking-strut collar trusses; the ridge, all purlins and some of the principals are modern replacements.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a large C17 storeyed house retaining a fine contemporary staircase.