The Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Boughrood

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

Exterior

Cottage of the C16-C17, altered in the C19, when the adjacent blacksmith's forge was in operation. Whitewashed stone with a slate roof. One storey and attic, 3 bays, with a lean-to at the SW end. C19 casement windows with timber lintels, and 3 raised and gabled dormers with casement windows on each side, one at the NE end of the NW side added in the later C20. The SE elevation has larger windows and lean-to conservatory. Wall partially battered. Entrance now through lean-to to door at side of the gable stack.

Interior

Gable entrance at the side of stack with heavy chamfered fire beam extending and slightly arched over a cupboard or early stair on left. Chamfered cross beams. Timber-framed partition built into pair of raised crucks, which have half-dovetails for the tie and collar beams, both now removed. Vertically abutted apex notched for diagonally set ridge.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the best surviving examples of the sub-medieval cruck-built houses placed around the churchyard at Boughrood.