Penwern

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Penwern

Location: Located on the parish boundary between Boughrood and Glasbury parishes, and accessed by farm road from Cornhill. The farmhouse is set at the corner of the farmyard, with cowhouse attached in line, an

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Cornhill

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

Exterior

A late C17/early C18 farmhouse with attached cowhouse. Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, 'L'-plan, the main range continued beyond a gable stack as a long cowhouse with lean-to at the rear. Main entrance to the house is near the corner of the farmyard; a framed and boarded door and 2- and 3-light late C19 or C20 casement windows to ground and first floors, but 4-pane C19 sash window to left of door, all irregularly spaced. Main range has gable stone stacks. Rear arm of 'L' contains kitchen and stair at the end of a lateral passage through from the front door, with a blocked stair window with drip course over, and a boarded door in the angle opening to the rear. Similar C20 casement windows to rear NE elevation, which has a projecting block probably containing an oven.
The attached cowhouse is not colourwashed and has a corrugated iron roof. It has a tall door in derived longhouse position beyond the W gable stack of the house without any discernable former connection into the house, with a pitching door offset above, and a further 4 stable doors under a continuous timber lintel, spaced by 3 circular ventilation openings. Four further pitching doors over this further end, now weatherboarded over.

Interior

Main living room has 3 chamfered spine beams and the E end room, perhaps a parlour, has a chamfered cross beam with cut stops. Fireplace blocked. The stair in the rear wing has an C18 handrail.

Included as a substantial and well preserved C17/C18 upland farmhouse with attached farm building.