Granary and carthouse at Penwern farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Granary and carthouse at Penwern farm

Location: The carthouse, with granary over, is located at the end of the farm road, N of the W end of the cowhouse, and by the former cross farm tracks.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Cornhill

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

Exterior

C19 carthouse of rubble stonework with a low-pitched slate roof. The open end faces N, without doors, and weatherboarded over, and the granary on the upper level is approached by stone steps with a quarter landing against a lateral wall, at the S end. Boarded doors and two small lights to the upper floor. The wall is slightly battered at the NW corner where the foundations are exposed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unaltered early C19 farm building in association with the Grade II farmhouse and cowhouse.