The Radnor Arms PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: The Radnor Arms PH

Also known as: Radnor Arms
The Radnor Arms, Hereford

Location: Located on the S side of the A.438 Hereford to Brecon road, which now separates the building from the village of Llowes.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Llowes

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanigon

Exterior

Colourwashed stone with graded stone slate roof. 'L'-plan, comprising a C15-C16 main range aligned E-W, parallel to the road, with a gable stack. Later 2-storey cross wing at the W, itself extended at both N and S ends. The re-entrant angle between the ranges infilled with a lean-to with stone slate roof.Door to earlier range now forms a window with splayed jambs, replaced by the present cross-boarded door with low-set timber lintel. Raised paned dormer window over. Various C19 and C20 windows, and three raised dormers facing S. Prominent external stone stack at the original N end of the cross wing, with 2 offsets, with whitewashed stone flue.

Interior

The early range incorporates a 3-bay single storey hall, now main bar, which has two arch-braced collar trusses carrying two tiers of purlins, with curved struts from collar to rafters. Arched braces and carved corbels are recent additions. Rafters are trenched for 2 tiers of purlins. The hall was later floored, requiring the N facing dormer. Beyond the gable wall, 2-3 bay wing with cross beams, probably a C17-C18 rebuild of a medieval range. This wing is extended in C20 to S.and to the N, now the kitchen, set at a higher level.Various C20 extensions on the W side of the wing.

Included for its special interest as a building of early origin and retaining historic character.