Former Agent's House at site of Brymbo Ironworks

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brymbo, Wrexham

Entry Name: Former Agent's House at site of Brymbo Ironworks

Location: On the hillside to the S of the old ironworks site at Brymbo, adjacent to the rail line to Brymbo Colliery. Access by track and then steps from the main level of the ironworks.

County: Wrexham

Community: Brymbo

Community: Brymbo

Locality: Brymbo Steelworks

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Ffrith

History

Brymbo Ironworks was established by John Wilkinson between 1795 and 1798. This domestic building was shown on the plans and sections of the works made after Wilkinson's death in 1808. It has remained unchanged in appearance since 1812, but for the loss of an extension at the W. Sale particulars in 1829 identify two houses for agents. The larger (now demolished) had gardens and two counting houses. The surviving building was probably the 'Substantial and convenient DWELLING HOUSE, and a Counting House attached, suitable for an Agent'. By the 1870's the building had become a store house with a water tank built alongside it for the use of the railway.

Exterior

A two-storey house, one room deep with three bays to the N-facing facade. Dressed sandstone with plain stone lintels and plain matching eaves cornice and string course. Hipped slate roof. Large casement windows with clear prospect northwards to the main ironworks site. Lean-to on E end exists as shown in 1812, in the form of a separate room with fireplace and brick chimney and a small window: this may have been the counting house. Extensions at the W end have been demolished and the wall patched where it appears to have opened directly into the adjacent structure. Large double doors have been inserted facing W. The main block has been lengthened by the addition of a third bay to match the existing two, as shown by a straight-joint in the front facade (the lengthening is already shown on the 1812 section).

Interior

Now entirely open at ground and first floor levels with the first floor removed at the western end. Large stone fireplace at E end.

Reasons for Listing

The only building which can be proved to be original to John Wilkinson's establishment of the Brymbo Ironworks; a rare survivor of an agent's house at an eighteenth century ironworks in a relatively unaltered state. It is listed for this historical and architectural importance, and for its group value with the ironworks site.