Independent Chapel including walled graveyard attached to E

A Grade II Listed Building in Henryd, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Henryd

Community: Henryd

Llangelynin

Exterior

Exterior: Methodist chapel built 1822 and restored 1866. Single-storey rectangular hall; of rendered rubble with hipped slate roof and symmetrical sides. W facade with plain central entrance with simple stucco surround and recessed doors. Flanking C19 12-pane sash windows with stucco surrounds and bracketed cills. Stucco-framed slate plaque above entrance bearing inscribed foundation and restoration dates. 3 smaller-pane windows to the longer N and S sides with top-hung lights.

Adjoining to the W a small walled enclosure forms the graveyard; rubble walls with random quartz coping. C19 slate gravestones including one with iron railings.

Included for group value with the adjacent Henryd Farmhouse.