Hen Bont

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel Curig, Conwy

Entry Name: Hen Bont

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the Afon Llugwy across a dramatic wooded, rocky gorge, at the N end of Capel Curig village; approximately 50m N of the A 5 / A 4086 cross roads.

County: Conwy

Community: Capel Curig

Capel-Curig

Exterior

Late C18 or early C19 bridge carrying the old road (pre-Telford's A 5). Single span and of rubble, its arch to the L of an approximately 35m long and 8m high structure, partly springing from the rock; round-headed arch with roughly-dressed voussoirs below an arch-ring of narrow stones. Flat, wide carriage-way, partly-metalled and with rubble parapets. These have rocks set on end and imbedded in the cement capping.

Included as an unusually tall C18 or early C19 vernacular bridge in dramatic setting.