Kitchen and attached laundries, bakehouse and scullery at Erddig

A Grade II* Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Entry Name: Kitchen and attached laundries, bakehouse and scullery at Erddig

Location: Situated immediately to the S of Erddig and attached to the house by a late C19 linking block.

County: Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Erddig

Wrexham

History

Erected in the 1770s as part of a campaign of building by Philip Yorke I. The design may have been suggested by James Wyatt who was drawing up various schemes for Philip Yorke I at the time. The building was attached to the house late C19/early C20 when a covered walkway was enclosed. It was originally detached because of Philip Yorke's fear of fire.

Exterior

Brick, slate roof, brick chimney, stone dressings, eaves cornice and plinth. The building is positioned between the stables, laundry yard and house so that elevations are partially exposed. The E elevation has a large Venetian window with stone dressings in the form of paired pilasters on each side of the central arched opening. Windows are multipaned sashes. N elevation has two blocked windows on each side of a door and the gable end is treated as a pediment. The W side has 2 small 6-pane window with stone sills. S elevation has window under cambered brick arch to scullery, and former end wall of kitchen with large brick stack.

Interior

3 large rusticated arches run along the S side of the kitchen. The central one houses a range of C1900 by Rogers & Jackson Ironmongers of Wrexham. Door on N side leads to passage connecting with the house. On the E side the Venetian window has a surround treated as paired pilasters flanking the central arch. Attached to the S and W around an enclosed yard are wet and dry laundries which retain mid C19 drying racks, ceramic sinks and boilers; a bakehouse with scuffle ovens and a scullery form part of the complex.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an architecturally distinguished design, as a rare near-intact example of a late C18 kitchen block and for historical associations with the Erddig estate.

Group Value with Erddig and ancillary estate buildings.