Maes-yr-Hendre Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddoged and Maenan (Llanddoged a Maenan), Conwy

Entry Name: Maes-yr-Hendre Cottage

Location: Located approximately 1.5km NW of Maenan school in a valley to the W of the lane running N from Maenan to Eglwysbach; accessed via a long track.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanddoged and Maenan (Llanddoged a Maenan)

Community: Llanddoged and Maenan

Locality: Maenan

Tal-y-Cafn

Exterior

First-half C18 storeyed, 2-window end-chimney farmhouse; of rubble with old slate roof; weather-coursing and simple cornicing to chimneys, that to the R formerly projecting. Near-central entrance with old boarded and studded door (the bottom section replaced) and pegged wooden frame. Small 9 pane slightly-recessed sash window to R of entrance with an 8-pane sash in reduced opening at L; 9-pane square sashes to upper floor, under the eaves, with the lower glazing bars removed. Blocked window to rear and single-storey C19 rubble and slate lean-to. Adjoining flush to the R is an early or second quarter C19 barn addition; rubble with continuous slate roof. Segmental-arched entrance with boarded door and pegged frame to L; large modern sliding barn door to R. A C20 corrugated iron extension adjoins to the rear.

The interior was not available for inspection at time of survey (July 96).

An C18 vernacular storeyed farmhouse with well-preserved exterior character.