Former Carthouse Range at Maes-yr-Hendre Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddoged and Maenan (Llanddoged a Maenan), Conwy

Entry Name: Former Carthouse Range at Maes-yr-Hendre Cottage

Location: Located immediately to the SW of Maes-yr-Hendre Cottage, and closing a farmyard area to the SE.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanddoged and Maenan (Llanddoged a Maenan)

Community: Llanddoged and Maenan

Locality: Maenan

Tal-y-Cafn

Exterior

Early C19 carthouse block with adjoining, later C19 cart sheds of rubble construction with slate roofs. The carthouse section (to the R) is a rectangular storeyed block with wide, depressed-arched cart opening at R; slate ashlar voussoirs below narrow arch ring. To the L of this is a small window with modern glazing and beyond, a plain entrance with boarded door. 2 further, plain windows to the upper floor, under the eaves. External slate stepped access to upper boarded entrance at rear. The adjoining cartshed section (to the L) is single storey and is stepped down. Plain central cart entrance with, originally, a further cart entrance to the R and a stable opening to the L; these are now blocked.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Maes-yr-Hendre Cottage and Former Brewhouse at Maes-yr-Hendre Cottage.