Former House and Byre at Dol-y-Mur Goch

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolwyddelan, Conwy

Entry Name: Former House and Byre at Dol-y-Mur Goch

Location: Set into the slope of a rise, facing the railway some 500m SW of the Pont-y-Pant railway station; immediately to the SE of Dol-y-Mur Goch, with the lane running behind it. Accessed via a metalled lan

County: Conwy

Community: Dolwyddelan

Locality: Brynmoel

Dolwyddelan

Exterior

C18 single-storey house-and-byre; of whitened rubble on a part-boulder plinth. Squat chimney to L gable with plain capping and built-up louvre; slate roof. Modern boarded door to domestic section (L), with original small window openings flanking; 4 and 2-pane C19 sashes, boarded and fragmentary. To the R, the Byre entrance with chamfered lintel; currently doorless. Further boarded stable door to R gable.

Interior

2-bay domestic section with large inglenook fireplace to L with huge oak bressummer; poorly-scantled collar truss. 2-bay byre section as before, with purlins replaced.

Listed for its special interest as an C18 house-and-byre.