Tan-y-Castell Monument

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolwyddelan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Dolwyddelan

Locality: Dolwyddelan Castle

Dolwyddelan

History

Late C19 monument to the Jones brothers of Tan-y-Castell. The brothers, John (1796-1857), David (1805-1868), William (1801-1885) and Richard (1799-1850) were all Calvinistic Methodist ministers, the first two of great repute; John Jones is regarded as one of the most inspired and powerful preachers in the history of Welsh non-conformity. The monument is signed D. LL. J (for David Lloyd Jones).

Exterior

Columnar monument of brown specked marble, some 7m high; of three cylindrical stages on a stepped cement-rendered rubble plinth. D-shaped cast-iron railed enclosure. Two-stage marble column on a square, chamfered marble base; moulded bases and abaci to each section. The lower, broader section has a recessed inscription plaque with, in raised lettering: 'In memory of 4 eminent brothers, John, William, David, and Richard Jones: Three ministers and one elder, 1796-1885'. Panelled decoration in inlaid lighter marble. The base of the upper section has inscribed panels: 'eloquence, music, theology, poetry.' Large urn finial to top.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a late C19 monument to the Jones brothers of Tan-y-Castell.

Group value with Nos 1 and 2 Tan-y-Castell.