Garthewin Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Talhaiarn, Conwy

Entry Name: Garthewin Cottage

Location: Located 100m to the NW of Garthewin, facing a large rear estate yard; set back behind a small fenced front garden plot.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn

Locality: Garthewin

Llanfair Talhaiarn

History

Early C19 former laundry perhaps contemporary with the Regency drawing room block added as a pavilion wing to the main house; now converted to domestic use.

Exterior

Rectangular 2-storey building of rubble construction with hipped slate roof and Victorian brick chimney to the SW; C20 central wooden cupola with moulded eaves and lead ogee roof with ball finial 2 storeys, of rectangular plan with symmetrical 3-bay facade; central entrance via modern wooden gabled porch. Segmentally-arched flanking windows with 3 plain window openings under the eaves; all have modern out-of-character uPVC glazing. To the rear is a modern, weather-boarded 2-storey extension.

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey.

Included for group value with other listed items at Garthewin.