Lychgate at St Cynbryd's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddulas, Conwy

Community: Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-Foel

Locality: Llanddulas

Built-Up Area: Llanddulas

Llysfaen

History

Lychgate designed by Harold Hughes, architect of Bangor in 1899 for Alfred L Jones, in memory of his mother.

Exterior

Timber-framed Arts and Crafts lychgate of early Tudor inspiration. Set on a stone base of polygonal ashlar with gently-battered sides and chamfered sandstone capping. The oak superstructure is gabled and of two bays and has projecting pegs throughout. Spere trusses to the entrance sides and centre. These have moulded chamfers with ogee stops, and taper slightly towards the top whilst bowing in gently at the bottom. Near-flat segmental tie-beams moulded as before, with open heavy framed trusses and outer walls. Hollow-chamfered purlins and cusped windbraces, both continued into especially deep verges; here the wall-plate ends are moulded. Simple bargeboards with moulded edges and oversailing, feathered eaves with expressed rafter ends. Slate roof with cement ridge tiles (replaced). Carved on the N (church-facing) tie beam is the inscription 'Erected in memory of a dear mother by Alfred L Jones, 1899'. Welsh inscription in raised, polychromed lettering on the front-facing (S) tie-beam. Above, within the framed truss, a central niched oak carving of St. Cynbryd (?). Pair of contemporary oak half-gates to central spere truss, each gate of 8 panels, the upper 4 open; simple ironwork, red brick floor.

Included as a fine example of an Arts and Crafts lychgate by an important regional architect.