Barn at Trewyn Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Trewyn

Pandy

History

A probably late C16 barn built at the same time as the old farmhouse as a cruck framed barn but then increased in size by one bay and given stone walls when the present farmhouse was built at the end of the C17. Apart from losing its roofing material it has remained largely unaltered since then.

Exterior

Roughly squared and coursed red sandstone rubble with corrugated sheet steel roofing. The exterior appearance is of the late C17 although the barn is older than that. The south elevation has a central cart entrance with, to the left, a section which was timber framed above a low wall as is typical in the area, but the left hand end of the wall has been demolished to make a large opening. Between this and the cart entrance a section of timber framing with woven split oak infill survives behind the metal sheeting. To the right of the cart entrance there is a full height stone wall with a small doorway below and two vertical slits above. It is this section which was extended by a further bay in the late C17. The east gable and most of the rear wall are stone with slit vents, a small section of this wall is timber framed and boarded. The apex of the west gable is open.

Interior

The interior demonstrates that the west end of the barn is the original structure of three bays presumably with a central entrance. There are four raised cruck trusses, one of which is built into the west gable. The end ones have collars and ties, the original east gable also has queen posts, collars only to the centre ones. two tiers of trenched purlins and a ridge piece. The walls were raised and the roof given a lower pitch when the barn was extended in stone by one bay at the south end at the end of the C17. The wall plates, framing and most of the secondary rafters survive from this period.

Reasons for Listing

Listed graded II* as an unusually good C16 cruck barn extended at the end of the C17 and with important group value with the other listed buildings at Trewyn Farm.