Romanesque gateway in former E precinct wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

A Grade I Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Romanesque gateway in former E precinct wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

Location: Set in stretch of original medieval precinct wall on E side of Ewenny Priory (house) garden.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Ewenny (Ewenni)

Community: Ewenny

Locality: Ewenny Priory

Bridgend

History

Romanesque doorway, original C12 W doorway of Priory, resited as a decorative feature in E garden wall, itself the original C12 E priory precinct wall; this was carried out in early C19 following the demolition of W bay of nave associated with the extensive remodelling of Ewenny Priory (house) in 1806 and landscaping of grounds; very similar to S nave Priory doorway still in situ.

Exterior

Romanesque arch of 3 orders: the inner plain, the middle with outward pointing zigzag and the outer grooved; stepped imposts, half round piers with small fluted capitals and moulded bases.

Reasons for Listing

Listed I as a complete though reset Romanesque doorway; group value with the other buildings at Ewenny Priory, especially E Precinct Wall, Ewenny Priory Church and Ewenny Priory (house).
Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 190 (part).