Pont Rhyd-llefrith

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Locality: Dinmael

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

Built in the late C18 or early C19 as part of a scheme carried out by the county council to improve rural communications.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stone. A single segmental arch spanning approximately 12m, the soffit rising to c3.7m above water level, the arch formed by 63cm deep rubble voussoirs set back under a projecting regulating course, above which flush spandrels extend up to a projecting string course, peaked at the centre, above which is the flush stone-coped parapet. The width of the bridge between parallel sides is 6.3m, providing a 5.4m width hog-backed carriageway between the parapets, which curve outwards at the ends to terminate in square piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine and unaltered example of a late C18-early C19 country bridge, one of a series of such bridges in the area.