Capel M C Cefn Nannau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Capel M C Cefn Nannau

Also known as: Capel M C Cefn Nannau

Location: This prominent chapel is located on the SE side of its large graveyard, reached from the farm road to Cefn-nannau farm, on the road on the SW side of the Afon Ceirw valley.

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

A chapel for the Calvinistic Methodist community was originally built in 1801. The present building is a rebuild of 1896, and was opened on the 6th June, to serve the scattered community in the rural area of Llangwm.

Exterior

Pebbledashed rubble with painted stone and rendered flush dressings and a slate roof with red clayware ridges. Gable end entry, with, unusually, two symmetrically gabled porches with 4-panelled doors facing each other over a narrow passage leading up to the gable end window; paired lancets with a blind spandrel over, its architrave enlivened with key blocks. Stained glass in patterned leadwork. String course at eaves level above, and a mid-gable band interrupted by a single lancet. Eared architraved vent in the gable apex. The 3 windows each side have rendered, eared and shouldered architraves, and margin glazing of cast textured glass around the central panels of mauve glass. To the rear, a Sunday school room, with access through a side porch.

Interior

Flat ceiling of patterned boarding and two large central roof vents. Plastered walls and painted splayed window reveals. Moulded pointed arch behind the raised pine pulpit, which has a galleried top curving round to the central book stand. Enclosed set fawr. Brass oil lamp brackets either side of the arch. Raked and numbered pine pews seating a total of 152. The Sunday school/vestry at the rear has high dado boarding.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unaltered late Victorian country chapel, with entrances unusually placed in paired porches.