Primary House at Bethgeth

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Primary House at Bethgeth

Location: Located in a hilly area towards the southern boundary of the community, approximately 1.2km S of Betws-yn-Rhos; accessed via a farm track running W from the lane leading S from the village.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Betws-yn-Rhos

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Exterior

Small early C19 2-storey farmhouse of rubble and slate construction with squat, rendered end chimneys and (early C20) brick gable parapets; the original external lime render is mostly still intact. Two-window front with near-central entrance. This has a brick cambered head and an old boarded door in a chamfered and pegged frame. The ground-floor windows also have cambered heads and those to the upper floor are under the eaves. All except that to the ground-floor R retain their original 24-pane sliding sashes in pegged frames. The latter has a later C19 12-pane fixed window. To the rear is a slightly raised entrance with original boarded door and pegged, chamfered frame; exposed timber lintel. To the L of this is a 2-light wooden mullioned window with boarded internal shutters and cambered head; above this is a 24-pane sliding sash as before. The L gable has a C20 rough-cast render; the R gable has a large oven projection with slated lean-to roof.

Interior

Plain, original interiors with slate-flagged floors, pegged doorcases and simple limed ceiling joists.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a small early C19 regional farmhouse in almost unaltered condition.