Agricultural Range at Cefn Castell

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Cefn Castell

Llysfaen

History

C19 agricultural range, probably contemporary with the front pile of Cefn Castell farmhouse, dated 1833; the barn section is however probably earlier and may be the remodelled primary C17 barn.

Exterior

L-shaped agricultural range consisting of a main barn section with an additional cart-house block at right-angles with it; of whitened rubble with old slate roofs. The barn section has its gable facing the farm approach, with a tall boarded loading bay and glazed, 3-pane upper section; flanking ventilation slits on 2 tiers. The long return on the L has a boarded stable door in a pegged frame at L with exposed timber lintel above; to the R is a vertical window with paired vents in 2 tiers beyond; C20 lean-to extension to the L (rear) gable end. The carthouse section adjoins the front gable to the R; this is of 2 storeys and has 2 large segmentally-arched cart bays with rough-dressed voussoirs. Above is a boarded window to the L and a boarded loading bay to the R. The SW gable has a cambered upper entrance to the centre with boarded door and voussoirs as before; a straight stone-parapetted flight of steps leads up to this with flanking rubble-walled pig sties, accessed via the front.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included for group value with Cefn Castell.