Henllys Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Talhaiarn, Conwy

Entry Name: Henllys Farmhouse

Location: Located 150m S of the Afon Elwy approximately 2km SW of Llanfair Talhaiarn and immediately to the N of the old road from Llanfair to Llangernyw; sited on a gentle rise with the lower farmyard to the r

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn

Locality: Henllys

Llanfair Talhaiarn

History

An ancient site; a sub-medieval house, long used as a farm building, survived until c1990. The present farmhouse is of c1830 and displays a curious mixture of classical and Tudorbethan stylistic influences.

Exterior

Late Regency villa-scale farmhouse of 2 storeys plus attic with a lower ground-level to the rear, producing a raised ground floor above basement on this side. Of roughcast and whitened rubble construction with original shallow-pitched, hipped roof of small slates and lead flashings; oversailing eaves and plain rendered stacks. Three-bay symmetrical entrance front, the central, entrance bay slightly advanced and with shallow gable; plain bargeboards. Later C19 single-storey porch with flat roof, simple entablature with blind rectangular recesses and 8-pane pointed-arched windows; Y-tracery glazing bars. Within is a wooden doorcase with panelled pilasters and scrolled consoles supporting a dentilated frieze; modern glazed door with original decorative rectangular overlight. C19 16-pane unhorned sashes with chamfered reveals and moulded and returned Tudor-style labels to both floors, with simple sill courses returned onto the sides. In the gable apex, above the porch, is a further squat 8-pane sliding sash with label as before. The L side (SW) has original 12-pane sashes to the ground floor and modern windows to the first; the R (NE) side has an original and a modern window to each floor.

The rear has a large central projecting bay with gable and plain bargeboards. This has a tall cambered entrance with 5-panel door and rectangular overlight which leads via a long flight of partly rubble-parapetted steps down to the farmyard. Vertical 8-pane sash window to the R with similar above and a 12-pane sash to the L, above the entrance; all have cambered heads. Twelve-pane sashes to R and L bays to both floors, except that to upper L, which has a cambered head and modern glazing; all have projecting stone sills. Boarded modern garage door to basement at L, with a further basement porch, extruded in the angle to the L of the gabled central bay; boarded door.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 farmhouse retaining good external character.

Group value with the barn at Henllys.