Ty'n-y-Ffrith

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Talhaiarn, Conwy

Entry Name: Ty'n-y-Ffrith

Location: Located on a commanding and elevated site approximately 1.2km NW of and above Llanfair Talhairn; accessed via a long and winding unmetalled track leading W from the main road.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn

Locality: Ty'n-y-Ffrith

Llanfair Talhaiarn

History

Second-half C17 single-storey or one-and-a-half storey farmhouse, raised and altered late C18; further alterations including re-roofing were carried out in the C19.

Exterior

Large storeyed farmhouse of rubble with slate roof and plain end chimneys; weathercoursing and simple capping. The house consists of a primary two-and-a-half storey, 3-bay section with wide oversailing eaves, and a lower 2-storey L-shaped addition to the R; the primary part has 3 modern skylights to the front-facing roof pitch. Symmetrical main facade with central entrance and exposed timber lintel; pegged doorcase and C19 2-panel (vertical) door with later glazed cut-outs to the top. C18 12-pane slightly-recessed and unhorned sash windows to ground and first floors with moulded frames and segmentally-arched heads; rough-dressed voussoirs. 4-pane C19 casements to the upper floor, under the eaves. The lower section to the R has multi-pane tripartite windows to both floors and, set back to the R, a deeply-recessed boarded door to the rear section. Low C19 outshut to the rear with long catslide roof; 4- and 12-pane C19 sliding sashes, with small-pane and plain glazed modern windows. Further C19 12-pane casement to the L (S) gable, with a 3-light window below. On this gable end the original lower gable line is discernible.

Interior

Plain beamed ceilings with roughly-chamfered fireplace bressummers; boarded doors, some re-located, otherwise modern interiors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a largely late C18 farmhouse with sub-medieval origins, retaining good external character.

Group value with other listed items at Ty'n-y-Ffrith.