Front lodge gates at Bodorgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodorgan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Front lodge gates at Bodorgan

Location: Set at the W side of the main (N) approach to the Bodorgan estate; c. 1km N of the main house.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodorgan

Community: Bodorgan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bodorgan

History

Early C19, probably contemporary with alterations carried out to the main house by Owen Fuller Meyrick, c.1830, when the main entrance to the house was moved and the course of the old driveway altered.

Exterior

The main gateway to the estate driveway is to the N of the lodge (the drive running past the E side); square ashlar piers with shallow, moulded, pyramidal caps are flanked by low ashlar walls surmounted by cast iron railings (the wall to the W abuts the wall of the angled block at the W end of the parallel range of lodge outbuildings). The double gates have an upward curved top rail, alternating tall and short vertical rails, the shorter rails with fleur-de-lys finials; the lock stile decorated with quatrefoils.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine set of entrance gates which form a group with the adjacent lodge and together form a significant component of the ensemble of C19 estate buildings at Bodorgan.