Pont Cymunod, over the Afon Crugyll

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryngwran, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Pont Cymunod, over the Afon Crugyll

Building Class: Transport

Location: A bridge comprising two widely spaced arches of different dates, crossing the Afon Crugyll 200m S of Pandy Cymunod, and forming the SE corner of the community.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bryngwran

Locality: Cymunod

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bryngwran

History

The earlier of the two bridges is that to the W, built probably in the C18, and widened when the second bridge was added to the E, probably in the C19.

Exterior

Bridge of rubble masonry with two arches rather widely separated and of different construction. The arch on W is roughhewn and rather high compared with its width. The arch to the E is segmental and with roughly squared voussoirs slightly inset below an extrados course of narrow slabs. Rough parapet.

Listed as a well preserved C18 single arch bridge, extended by a second arch in the C19.