Summer House at Voelas

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Entry Name: Summer House at Voelas

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The summer house is built in with the wall between the house and the stable yard, approximately 20m from the house.

County: Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Locality: Voelas

Pentrefoelas

History

Built to commemorate the golden wedding of Mr and Mrs T C Wynne-Finch by Clough Williams Ellis in the 1960s, to house items from the old family home.

Exterior

A single storey pavilion, rendered, with a flat roof. The front has 3 narrow arched openings divided by pierced and glazed pilasters, a round opening over each. The elevation returns by 1 similar opening each side. Paned painted metal glazing and pairs of doors.

Interior

The interior is lined with square panelling of the C17, and has, on the back wall, a very fine late C16 or C17 oak overmantel with painted and gilded arms, within arches, topped by a cornice. On each side a further early C17 overmantel, the E of 3 arcaded bays with a central painted lion rampant, cornice and gallery, and the W, narrower, with 2 arched bays and cornice over. Painted crested arms in the centre of each panel. These items are all believed to come originally from the Wynne family home at Hen Voelas.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting example of an astylar small but well detailed pavilion by Clough Williams Ellis, of group value with the house and setting at Voelas.