Lift Tower at Tondu Ironworks

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sarn, Bridgend

Entry Name: Lift Tower at Tondu Ironworks

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set in the hillside between the company housing of Derllwyn Road and Park Terrace above and the levelled area below where the Engine House stands, against the old furnace bank and opposite the Calcini

County: Bridgend

Community: Ynysawdre

Locality: Tondu

Built-Up Area: Sarn

Tondu

History

Sir Robert Price developed ironworking here from 1837. This structure appears to belong to the second stage of development under John Brogden who purchased the ironworks in 1854. The lift was used to hoist materials to the charging platforms and was possibly worked by water balance, water-filled tanks beneath the tram cars being used as counter-balance, with the water being discharged as required by weight. Possibly powered by steam, as was more common in later years, but this would be a unique survival. Only other ironworking site in Britan still retaining a hoisting tower is Blaenafon in Gwent.

Exterior

A tall 3 sided tower of yellow brick with stone basement and dressed stone buttresses rear right; inner ledge, holes and grooves for machinery, metal fittings survive in base left; rectangular openings in rear wall. Ivy covered.

Reasons for Listing

Included at grade II* for its special importance in the history of ironworking in Britain. Group value with the Calcining Kilns.

Scheduled Ancient Monument ref. GM 433 (BRI).