Barn at Troy House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at Troy House Farm

Location: About 50m S of Troy House, beside a farm track off the S side of a bend in the road about 1.5km S of Monmouth.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Mitchel Troy

Mitchel Troy

Probably a late C18 or early C19 rebuild of an earlier timber-framed structure.

Exterior

Barn and lofted stable/coach-house in one range. Built of random sandstone rubble incorporating some fabric of an earlier timber-framed structure; the E gable rebuilt in red brick; slate roof, except for part of the S slope which is corrugated asbestos sheet. Rectangular plan on E-W axis facing N, the barn of 5 structural bays and the stable 2 bays at its E end. The barn portion has opposed wagon doorways in the centre, that in the N elevation very tall, breaking through the eaves. The walls to left and right have plinths about 1m high, on each of which is a heavy but weathered oak sill on which stand 4 wall-posts recessed in the masonry, defining the 1st and 5th bays. Each bay of the N front has 2 slit breathers to the lower half of the wall and 1 in the upper, forming a triangular pattern, all now blocked internally. The S wall has slit breathers on only one level, similarly blocked.
The stable/coach-house at the E end now has a sliding garage door to the 1st bay, a segmental-headed stable door to the 2nd bay, and a segmental-headed loft doorway in the centre above these, flanked by a pair of slit breathers (not blocked).

Interior

The barn portion has internal stone piers to the S wall at the junctions of the bays, and king-post roof trusses with fishbone struts: the king-posts bolted to the tie beams and the other members pegged, with carpenter's marks. Similar trusses occupy both the W gable and the junction with the stable/coach-house portion.

Listed as a fine example of a large barn and for its associations with Troy House.