Pont Rhydyrarian

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansannan, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Rhydyrarian

Building Class: Transport

Location: Road bridge carrying the B5382, and spanning the Afon Deunant, at the centre of the hamlet of Bryn Rhydyrarian.

County: Conwy

Community: Llansannan

Locality: Bryn Rhydyrarian

Llanfair Talhaiarn

History

Built in 1797, at a cost of £130; by David Lewis, stone mason, and John Jones, joiner. The stone was to be quarried from the land of Philip Yorke Esq, or from the quarry on the land of the Glanywirn Family.

Exterior

Roadbridge, built of local rubble masonry; a single wide segmental span over the river, the stonework of the arch slightly recessed from main wall of the bridge. The walls of the parapets stand to a height of c.1m above the road level, and have plain copings.

Included as a good example of a late C18 roadbridge.